Brace of titles for Trawden AC on challenging course

Top teams: The men's marathon winners (picture: Lynne Ainsworth), and, inset, the Trawden AC Ladies' half-marathon winners, with Ron Hill (picture: Sally Ralphson)

Top teams: The men's marathon winners (picture: Lynne Ainsworth), and, inset, the Trawden AC Ladies' half-marathon winners, with Ron Hill (picture: Sally Ralphson)

0
Have your say

Last weekend several members of Trawden Athletic Club made their way to the Lake District to take part in the Great Langdale half and full road marathons, and returned home with a string of prizes.

The club managed to win the ladies’ team prize and the men’s team prize for the half and full marathons respectively.

These races are renowned for being tough - exceptionally hilly, with some parts of the course climbs being 1:3.

The group arrived at their campsite on Friday evening, and after quickly putting up their tents in the fading light, hot-footed it to the nearest pub to load up on carbs.

Race day soon arrived, with the runners greeted with mist and rain. After a warm up, checking out the first couple of miles of the race route, and the first hill, with a gradient of 25%, the race director sent them on their way.

The legendary Ron Hill gave out the prizes, with Trawden AC winning the ladies’ prize, the men repeating the feat in the marathon, on a physically demanding and soul destroying course.

The day was concluded with celebratory beers before heading back to another night under canvas.

Molly Ralphson was third in the ladies’ half marathon in a time of 1:40:22, followed by Fiona Hall in ninth in 1:46:16.

Autumn Howard was 13th and third Trawden runner to count, in a time of 1:49:08, with Fiona Pudge 39th (2:04:58).

Sandra Campbell was 51st in 2:08:54, with Jill Maxfield 55th (2:12:22).

For the men in the half marathon, John McDonald was 42nd in 1:41:34, Adam Howard 62nd in 1:47:17, Ken Livesey 93rd in 1:53:37, Mark Conville 114th in 1:56:40 and Simon Lister 165th in 2:06:48.

In the full marathon, Dave Potter was the first Trawden runner home as he finished sixth, in a time of 3:14:28.

Paul Brown and Chris Campbell came in in 20th and 21st respectively.

Paul finished in 3:33:14, with Chris just behind in 3:33:47.

Trawden also had members in action at the Sandman Triathlon on Sunday in Newborough Forest.

The 71 km event saw Steven Gregory finish 27th in a time of 2:51:05 0:24:38 behind the winner.

And in 122nd - and eighth female overall - was Karen Driver in 3:15:57, 0:49:30 behind the winner.

At the Littleborough 10k, also on Sunday, Pete Baistow was 21st in 0:41:33, with Christina Singleton 25th, and second female, in 0:42:37.