Clarke in maximum form

editorial image
0
Have your say

IN the A. Rollinson and Son Builders Pendle Winter Darts League, T. Clarke threw two 180s while B. Parkin also hit a maximum in the Hackets Bodyshop Premier Division for David Street.

They beat Earby Station 17-7.

Old Band’s K. Bryan hit three 140s amd R. Turton one in their 14-10 win over Strategy A, for whom J. Hodgson also scored three 140s and S. Creek two.

A. Ford hit a 140 and R. Cook went out on 154.

In the Bailey’s Garage First Division, leaders The Venue beat Nelson Poultry A 14-10, with P. Gerrard throwing a maximum and M. Cassidy four 140s.

Second placed Colne Snooker Club beat Shorthomers 13-11, with C. Morgan checking on 122, and A. Hodson on 103.

Star A moved into third place after beating Colne Dressers A 13-11.

Second Division leaders Red Lion went down 14-10 to Rising Sun.

D. Rebanks hit 180 for Strategy B as they held second place Tacklers to a 12-12 draw, and B. Thomas threw 140 twice for Legion Veterans as they went down 14-10 to Legion B.

Third Division leaders Golden Ball Regs lost their first game of the season as they went down 14-10 to second place Colne Dressers B.

A. Hall and B. Doult both hit 140 for the Dressers, as did M. Hacket and B. Hayhurst for the Regs.

Shooters are now in third place after a walkover against Derby Arms.

In the Fourth Division, White Lion B are still two points clear at the top despite having a bye, and second place White Lion A beat Union A 15-9.

K. Hessleden hit 140 while D. Smith hit 125 for Carters A, who beat Colne FC 13-11.

K. Bartle threw 137 and went out on 103, with G. Skelton hitting 140 and 121.

A. Pounder threw 134 for Carters C as they won 17-7 against Union B.

T. Evens hit 140 for the losers.

Anyone wishing to enter any comptitions must let the secretary know by Monday evening.

WINSTON’S Club, Barrowford hosts a pool competition for the Ken Collis Memorial Trophy on Friday, February 18th, from 7-30 p.m.

A total of 20 players are taking part.