Close run thing for Andrew

editorial image

AT Ghyll on Sunday, the men played for the Harry Best Memorial Trophy, which developed into a close run competition, with three people on net 69.

The winner was Andrew Barley, second was Steve Greenwood and third was Andrew Harling.

The ladies of Ghyll played their second medal of the season last Tuesday.

It was won by the 2012 Lady Captain Margaret Taylforth, from Aine Hotham, with Barbara Chapman third.

l AT Colne, two lads in pretty good form so far this season teamed up to win the Harry Hartley fourball betterball stableford on Saturday.

Paul Tems and Keith Wilson scored 45 points, which was good enough to beat father and son Paul and Stuart Boothman (44 points).

Colne ladies’ bronze team got off to a flying start to the 2012 season at Chorley.

The team, represented by Lady Captain Stella Kitson, Freda Lester, Janet Ferguson, Jennifer Sims and Linda Ryder, won 3-2 against a strong home side.

l THE Spring Meeting/ELGA Qualifier/National Pro Am Qualifier was played at Nelson last week.

The winner of the Spring Meeting was Anthony Hoyle (88-26-62).

The 0-12 division was topped by Trevor Dickinson (69-4-65) after a card play-off with Phil Smith (74-9-65) and Vic Grainger (77-12-65).

The 13-28 division saw Peter Warwick (80-14-66) victorious, again after cards from Rob Whiteside (82-16-66), with Gary Winterflood (80-13-67) third.

The best gross was Nick Uttley’s 66.

The ELGA Handicap Team to play at Burnley Golf Club on May 12th is Smith, Whiteside, Grainger and Dickinson, with Mick Harrison reserve.

l AT Marsden Park, the Men’s first medal was played.

The 0-11 category was won by John Hurst (72-6-66), ahead of Nigel Charlton (76-9-67), second on the card from Sean Flanagan (74-7-67).

Best gross was Nathan Lingard’s 71.

The 12-17 category went to Mick Bailey (80-17-63) from James Middleton (86-17-69) and Richard Walton (86-17-69), and the 18-28 category was won by Lee Whalley (85-23-62) on the card from John Whalley (84-22-62), with Howard Taylor (88-21-67) third.

The ladies’ winner was Dawn Shaw (107-29-78), from Carolyn Murphy (106-27-79) and Margaret Frankland (98-19-79) and Oliver Scott (113-42-71) was the junior winner with Tyler Baxter (90-18-72) second.

On Sunday an Adult/Junior Texas Scramble was won by Danny Murphy and Charlie Owen.