Closely-contested fourball at Nelson Golf Club

editorial image

THE Malcolm Higgins Fourball at Nelson was won by Craig Waddington and Ryan Curwen with 45 points, after a card play-off with Terry Birtwistle and Mick Harrison.

Third were J. Morville and Ian Barnett, a point adrift.

The top 16 pairs qualified for the Fourball Championship, with the final to be played alongside the other major knockouts on Finals Day in September.

The Ladies’ Medal was also closely-contested, with Sophie Potter emerging as the winner (83-12-71).

Second was Anne Wardley (90-18-72) from Elizabeth Duckworth (86-14-72). Sophie had her handicap reduced to 11 in the process.

The junior section had their Winter League trip to Ilkley Golf Club, incorporating the Peter Warwick Cup.

Winner was Joe Flannagan with a terrific 88-17-61, six shots clear of George Stanworth (89-22-67), who was second on the card from captain Curtis Clarkin (68-1-67).

Best gross was Niall Ormerod’s four-under par 65.

In the first round of the Leader-Times Pendle Junior Summer League, Nelson started the defence of their title with a win at home, finishing with 209 points to Colne’s 181.

Marsden Park finished with 163, Ghyll 139, Burnley 129 and Whalley failed to raise a team.

Last Sunday saw the third round of the Daily Mail Foursomes, as Pauline Burrows and Helen Varley travelled to Todmorden, and 18 holes later they won on the last in a well-fought and enjoyable match.

• SUNDAY saw the Four Man Scramble Competition at Ghyll, won with a great score of 58.6, which included 10 birdies, by the team of Martin Robinson, Darren Berry, David Cockell and Jimmy Hunt.

Second was the team of Ivan Shackleton, Alex Russell, Lenny Beck and Paul Barnes.

Last Tuesday, Ghyll ladies played the first round of the White Rose Trophy. This was a full stableford competition and was won by Desley Mitchell with 30 points.

Second was junior girl Emma Blades with 29 points, and third was Margaret Walker with 26 points.

The second round will be played later on in the season and both rounds will be added together to decide the overall winner.

• AT Colne on Saturday, the Pilgrim’s Pot was the prize, won by Paul Halstead’s 90-23-67.

Second was Chris Heap (89-20-69) from Paul Tems (82-12-70). The gross prize went to Guy Bretherton.

Adverse weather conditions at Colne was the winner in last week’s first Medal for the ladies, however the course recovered brilliantly and was in excellent condition for the first handicap team game against a strong team from Dunscar, Bolton. Bev Wellock, Anne Black, Eva Pinder, Liz Gornall, Val Turpin, Freda Lester and Eileen Foulds’ efforts gained a great start to the season, winning 4-3.

• MARSDEN Park’s Texas Scramble on Saturday was won by S. Mulligan, N. Smith, S. Flanagan and M. Horsfield, after a card play-off, with their 61-3.5-57.5.

Second were N. Charlton, R. Shaun, A. Harwood and C. Shingadia with 63-5.5-57.5, with P. Smith, D. Perks, K. Thornton and P. Timberlake third (63-4.2-58.8).

The ladies’ competition was won by J. McGregor, J. Kelly and D. Shaw (76-10.8-65.2), and the juniors was won by J. Scott, O. Scott and T. Baxter (85-17.5-67.2).