Dad has the edge over son

editorial image

DAVE Clarkin won the Ian Wager Trophy at Nelson Golf Club on Saturday, beating his son, Curtis, on a card play-off to take the title.

Dave carded 80-14-66 to claim his first medal win at Nelson.

Curtis (69-3-66) topped the 0-12 Division ahead of Phil Smith (77-10-67) and Russell Wilkinson (78-11-67).

Rob Whiteside was the pick of the 13-28 Division after he returned 82-16-66 to win by a shot from Colin Wright (81-14-67), who finished one clear of Alan Parkinson (87-19-68).

Steve Duerden carded a level-par 70 to take the gross prize.

Vice Captains’ Paul Brzozowski and Wendy Brearley held their respective competitions at Marsden Park on Saturday.

In the men’s section, Martin Shaw overcame the windy conditions to come out on top with a score of 77-12-65.

Second was Stuart Buckley 72-5-67 also taking the best gross prize.

He was followed by Nathan Lingard (73-4-69) in third and Geoff Lamont (89-20-69) in fourth, with Nigel Charlton (78-8-70) and Ian Davieson (76-6-70) fifth and sixth.

The ladies’ completion was won by Charlotte Rolleston with 36 points.

Carol Robinson was second with 35 points and Michelle Lingard third on 34 points.

Liam Coulson scored a magnificent 47 points to take the junior prize.

Cheryl Barnes came in with an excellent score of 89-22-67 to win the President’s Prize, with Sue Burgoyne (89-18-71) in second place.

In third place, her first prize since returning from injury, went to Sandra Harris (100-27-73). Both Cheryl and Sue reduced their handicaps.

In the Shield Event in relentless rain, Colne Ladies lost to Pleasington 6-1.

Anne Black and Cheryl Barnes both halved their games, with Eva Pinder, Ingrid Massie, Liz Gornall, Sue Beerling and Freda Lester all losing.

Colne Ladies competed for the EWGA Medal with the lowest handicap player at Colne, Bev Wellock, winning with an excellent score of 84-11-73, closely followed by first-time winner Val Standage (108-34-74), which reduced her handicap to 33.

Third place went to Anne Black (88-13-75).

Adverse weather conditions delayed the start of the Colne Ladies’ Handicap Team game against Rossendale, but Colne overcame the conditions to get revenge from the opposition’s 5-2 win at Rossendale.

The ladies won 6-1 winners on the day, with the team being Bev Wellock, Anne Black, Eva Pinder, Liz Gornall, Eileen Foulds and Val Turpin, with Cherly Barnes losing on the 18th.

Because of the heavy overnight rain last Friday, and the strong winds on Saturday morning, the start of Alan Lonsdale’s President’s Day was delayed by an hour whilst the green staff and helpers cleared the greens of standing water.

The conditions were not conducive to low scoring, but the competition was eventually won by long-standing member and ex-Colne cricketer, Alan Harker who recorded 90-18-72 to win by one shot from the Vice Captain, Steve Parker (83-10-73), who was second via a card play-off with Chris Heap (95-22-73).

The gross prize was won by Guy Bretherton.

At Burnley, the 6th LGU Medal was won by Sue Miller (110-36-74) from Glennis Bradley (103-28-75).

The Ladies’ Open Team Event was won by a team from Towneley, Nelson and Rishton - Sue Rae, Sue Miller, Sue Greenwood and Julie Crisp with 93 points.