Danny’s a Marsden master

editorial image

WITH the weather being sunny on both Saturday and Sunday the Marsden Golf Club Masters 2012 took place, with excellent nett scores.

In the men’s competition, the overall winner was Danny Murphy (70-67-137 CPO); 2nd, Mark Eastwood (69-68-137); 3rd, Andrew Tootle (65-73-138 CPO); 4th, Nathan Lingard (64-74-138); 5th, Adrian Lingard (68-75-143).

Best gross over two rounds was Nathan Lingard (66-76-142).

The ladies’ comp went as follows; 1st, Janet Kelly (79-75 -154); 2nd, Jane McGregor (79-76-155); 3rd, Lady Captain Wendy Brearley (76 -81-157).

• AT Nelson Golf Club, the July Medal winner was P Loxton-Cocker (74-9-65); 0-5 C Clarkin (68 Scr 68); 6-12 A. De-Looze (78 7 71); 13-21 G Riley (85 15 70); 22-28 P Hepworth (90 24 66); Best Gross N Ormerod 70.

Gents Invitation – 1st, D Rigby (Nelson) & N Jackson Towneley (42 Points Acpo); 2nd, M Thompson (Nelson) & B Ireland (Marsden Park) (41 Points Acpo); 3rd, J Crowder Jnr (Nelson) & M Butterworth (Heysham) (41 Points); 4th, J Rigby (Nelson) & A Miller (Towneley) (41 Points).

Pendle Trophy – 1st, T Wiaczek (74 10 64); 0-12 N Smithson (73 9 64); 13-28 C Gould (82 15 67). Best Gross N Uttley 66.

• THE winner of the David Foxcroft Memorial Trophy at Colne Golf Club was Mr Alan Lonsdale (87-19-68); 2nd, Ian Robinson (78-9-69); 3rd, Alan Harker (86-18-70). Gross prize went to Guy Bretherton

• OVER at the Ghyll Golf Club, the R.C. Bateson Memorial Trophy was won by the in form, and very talented, David Cockell with a net 68.

The Division 2 winner was a young man with a net 70, causing Brandon Cocker to drop to a single figure handicap.

The Division 3 winner was Graham Reeder with a net 73.

The E. Nicholson Memorial Trophy was won by Andrew Harling with a great net 67. Andrew continues to win competitions year after year.

David Cockell finished off a great weekend of golf by winning Division 1 with a net 70.

Graham Tibbot was the Division 2 winner with a net 68 and Ken Inman was the Division 3 winner with a net 72.