Ghyll get underway with close competition

Ghyll Golf Club
Ghyll Golf Club

Ghyll Golf Club’s season got underway at the weekend with their Opening Day Fourball Better Ball Stableford,

Michael Edwards and Jason Wright ran out winners with 38 points, ahead of Steve Greenwood and Colin Maud with 37 points.

Shaun Hills and Gary Rowlands finished third with 36 points.

President and Lady Presidents Fred and Pauline Greenwood’s 11 year old grandson Charlie Owen won his first competition at Marsden Park - the Junior Opening Salvo - with 36 points.

The men’s overall winner Robert Stanton adding to a Salvo win to his Hogamany Classic.

The 0-12 category was won by Gary Tongue with 40 points, one point ahead of Steve Green.

Fran Powell won the 13-18 with 42 points, four points ahead of Nick Alderson.

The 19-28 category saw John Greenwood’s score of 36 points pipping Adrain Farnell by one point.

The ladies prize went to Janet Kelly with a score of 32 points, one point ahead of past lady captain Wendy Brearley.

At Nelson Golf Club, immediate past captain Dave Thornber started the year with bang by carding a 75-12-63 to win the Gents’ Spring Meeting by one shot from Martin Fraser, who had an under par round of 69-5-64.

In the Second Division, Junior member Harry Stanworth took the honours with a commendable 80-15-65, and a score of 70 won the gross prize for club stalwart Nick Uttley.

In the junior section, President Fred Way’s Trophy was won by Josh Kilbride (82-16-66) from Matthew Halstead (75-8-67) and Jamie O’Connor (86-16-70).

The nine-hole competition was won by Shaye Walton’s 47-18-29, six shots clear of Harry Hope and Ethan Myers.

The previous week, the Sol Golf Shield went to Harry Stanworth’s 42-7.5-34.5, ahead of Liam Cole (54-17-37), with Louis Bancroft third (46-8-38).

Junior captain Sophie Potter had the best gross of 41, and Shaye Walton won the Sol Golf Tankard with a 46-18-28.

At Colne, the April Medal was won by John Bannister’s 85-16-69 on the card from Derek Harker (89-20-69), with Ryan Proctor (79-9-70) third.

The gross prize went to Matthew Birt.

Winner of the Stableford competition was Sue Burgoyne with 35 points.