Joan takes title

Pictured are, from left, Joan Finley, Barry Birtwistle and Liz Gornal
Pictured are, from left, Joan Finley, Barry Birtwistle and Liz Gornal

The Margaret Birtwistle Bogey Competition - one of the Major events on the Colne Ladies’ calendar - was won by Joan Finley with a score of +1.

Liz Gornall’s -1 score took the runners-up spot.

Margaret was a member of Colne Ladies for a number of years and represented the England Seniors team. Each year Colne Ladies play for the prize, sponsored by Barry Birtwistle.

Meanwhile, Colne played host to the prestigious East Lancashire Ladies’ Seniors’ Open with the local team consisting of Val Turpin, Eileen Foulds, Liz Gornal and Eva Pinder.

They came out on top ,with a great score of 77 points followed by a team from Turton with 75 points, one shot ahead of another Colne representation of Liz Reddy, Anita Duncan, Freda Lester and Jennifer Sims.

Lancashire President Joyce Holgate thanked Colne for their hospitality and special tribute to the green keeper Andrew Riley and his assistant Matthew Lawson for the excellent course conditions.

The men at Colne contested the second and final round of the Foulds Cup on Saturday.

The winner was Nick Gornall (75-9-66) from Harry Preston (88-19-69) and Roy Mackenzie (84-15-69).

That meant the overall winner was vice captain Steve Parker (69+71=140).

Second was Gary Boucher (67+74=141), with Tony Kegg third (69+73=142).

On Sunday, the winners of the Colne Open Four-man team competition were D. Osbourne, J. Lee, D. Fitzimmons and S. Molyneux of Walmsley Golf Club with 109 points.

Second were Mick Grogan, Geoff Butterworth, Martin Davies, Steve Emery of Nelson (100 points), ahead of Mick Turner, Brian Earnshaw, Steve Green, Paul Brosowski (Colne and Marsden Park) with 98 points.

• THE Ghyll Open Four-man team competition was also held on Sunday.

The winning team with 108 points was Trevor Kegg, Warren Beaty and Courtney Kegg from Ghyll and Nick Moulding from Colne.

Second with 107 points was Martin Robinson, David Cockell, Trevor Dickenson and Jason Whitaker.

Third place on a card play-off with the back nine were Andy Wilkinson, Anthony Fisher, David Taylforth and Andrew Harling.

• AT Marsden Park, the Straight Line Engineering Ltd Trophy was won by Richard Walton with 43 points.

The 0-11 category went to Stuart Buckley (40 points) after a card play-off with Ian Davieson, with Adam Fothergill (39 points) third. His 69 was the best gross.

The 12-17 category was won by David Southern (38 points) from James Morville (37 points) and Graham Hartley (36 points), and the 18-28 category went to John Dewhurst (39 points) ahead of Stephen Frankland, who took second on the card from Andrew Tootle with 38 points.

Nearest the pin at the 7th was David Walton, and nearest the pin in two on the 18th was Kingsley Thornton.

For the ladies, Janet Kelly’s 32 points beat Margaret Frankland (31 points) with Eva Pinder (30 points) third.

Nearest the pin at the 15th was Janet Kelly, and straightest drive on the 11th Julie Alderson.

The junior competition was won by Tyler Baxter with 31 points.