Medals and records galore as Seedhill hosts open meet

James Blackburn Lon the way to victory in the senior long jump
James Blackburn Lon the way to victory in the senior long jump

There were a number of outstanding performances at the annual Pendle AC open meeting at Seedhill.

The event was unable to take place last year due to the track being renovated, but local athletes made up for lost time.

Leah Hillman won gold medals in the Under 17 women’s hammer, javelin and shot putt, setting three new meeting records.

Alex Baker also won a hat-trick of golds in the throws, in the Under 13 girls, recording a meeting record in the hammer, and personal bests in the hammer and javelin.

Her javelin PB takes her to the top of the Power of 10 rankings in the North West and 22nd in the UK.

There were also three gold medals for Under 10 Eathan French in the 800m, 75m and long jump, two golds for Under 15 Joe Lonsdale in the 100m and 200m - breaking a Pendle club record over half a lap.

James Blackburn, in the Senior Male section, won two gold medals in long jump and triple just with two new meeting records, and Katy Lord with two golds in the 100m and 200m.

Matthew Thompson also shrugged off an injury-hit season in style to win the Under 17 400m and 800m.

The newcomers to athletic events, the Under 10s and 11s were fantastic on the day.

Some were slightly nervous but most embraced the day and did fantastically well at their chosen events.

A fabulous 59 Pendle members came and took part, winning a grand total of 28 gold, 21 silver and 20 bronze medals.

The club would like to wish Under 15 Gregan Baker, who is representing Lancashire in the Combined English Schools’ Finals in Boston, Lincolnshire next weekend in the hurdles, shot, long jump, high jump and 800m, the best of luck.

The full list of gold medal winners at the open meeting is as follows:

U11 G Ria Burrows Ball Throw; U13 G Alex Baker Hammer; U13 G Alex Baker Javelin; U13 G Alex Baker Shot Putt; U15 G Zoe Kidney Javelin; U17 W Leah Hillman Hammer; U17 W Leah Hillman Javelin; U17 W Leah Hillman Shot Putt; U17 W Meisha Watson 800 m; Senior W Katy Lord 100m; Senior W Katy Lord 200m.

U10 B Eathan French 75m; U10 B Eathan French 800m; U10 B Eathan French LJ; U10 B Jamie Ashworth Ball Throw; U15 B Joe Lonsdale 100m; U15 B Joe Lonsdale 200m; U15 B Kai Atkins 1500m; U15 B Spencer Phelan Javelin; U15 B Spencer Phelan Shot Put; U17 M Matthew Thompson 400m; U17 M Matthew Thompson 800 m; U17 M James Marchant 1500 m; U17 M Daemon Metcalfe High Jump; U17 M Sam Taylor Bolshaw Triple Jump; Senior M Matthew Dutton 1500 m; Senior M James Blackburn Long Jump; Senior M James Blackburn Triple Jump.