Nelsons golf team fail to qualify

editorial image

LAST Monday saw the LLCGA Handicap Interclub East Division qualifier, and despite a respectable mid-table finish, the Nelson team failed to qualify.

The team was Lynne Grandfield, Sophie Potter, Marion Wilkinson and Christine Fletcher

The following day, fortunately the weather held off long enough for 30 teams of ladies to enjoy a four-person team open event, with two scores to count on each hole.

Winners with 87 points were Linda Lee, Elizabeth Dinsdale, Margaret Pickles and Tuk Yio of Nelson.

Second with 82 points were Dorothy Phillips (Garmouth and Kingston GC), Yvonne Baines, Margaret Eccleston and P. Allsop of Settle GC.

And third with 81 points were Joyce Aikman of Nelson, Pat Whittaker of Rossendale, Mary McAuley of Pleasington and Clitheroe’s Carolyn Cort.

Nelson’s juniors played for the Centenary Trophy, donated by the Beecham family.

Nathan Gill’s 79-17-62 won from Josh Kilbride (83-20-63) and Matthew Halstead (89-11-73).

A nine-hole competition, played in hailstone, saw Daniel Hope head the field with a 61-22-39.

Nelson started their defence of the Blackburn Town League with a 3+1 home foursomes defeat against Accrington.

The home winners were Ben Ross and Declan Buksh.

Meanwhile, there are still places available in the club’s junior open, which will be held on June 6th.

Ring 611834 for more details.

• MARSDEN Park held an American Greensome, won by Michael Whalley and Gordon Whinkup with 42 points.

Second was Ian Davieson and Garry Tongue with 40 points, on a card play-off from Mick Hoyle and Ian Mackereth.

Ladies’ winners were Jane McGregor and Eva Pinder with 36 points, five clear of Janet Kelly and Margaret Frankland.

Junior winners were Jamie and Oliver Scott.

• COLNE Golf Club held a medal round, which was won by Stephen Reid (89-20-69), courtesy of a better back nine from Andrew Pinder (75-6-69).

Third was Captain Steve Parker with an 80-10-70.

The gross prize went to Guy Bretherton.