DCSIMG

Colne ASC clinch promotion

editorial image

editorial image

IN their centenary year, Colne ASC clinched promotion to the First Division of the North East Lancashire Friendly League after a tense swim-off gala at Pendle Leisure Centre on Friday.

The bottom two teams from the First Division - Ramsbottom and Haslingden - and top two teams from the Second Division - Colne, who won the division, and Pioneer 79 did battle.

There was a steady start to the gala as each of the teams seemed to take turns at winning races.

After 20 races - the half-way stage in the gala - Haslingden were in fourth on 42 points, Colne third on 51 points and Ramsbottom and Pioneer tied for the lead on 53 points.

After 30 races Colne were neck and neck with Ramsbottom, with Pioneer trailing by a few points.

Haslingden had dropped off the pace by then, but were still managing to win the occasional race.

The final 10 races were tense as Colne, Ramsbottom and Pioneer won a race, only to then finish last in the next.

With the last race swum, the noise levels dropped as everyone held their breath waiting for the final results.

Haslingden had finished fourth with 82 points, with Pioneer 79 third on 98 points, Ramsbottom second on 107 points and by three points Colne had won with 110 points.

At that point some of the Colne swimmers jumped into the pool in celebration!

This means that Colne and Ramsbottom will be competing next year in the First Division, with Pioneer and Haslingden in the Second Division.

The previous Monday and Thursday, the club held their Annual Club Championship Galas.

Over the course of the two nights there were two new records set, in the new Open 200 metres Individual Medley events by Morgan Hartley and Nicole Baxter, and an existing record broken in the 10 and under 25 metres Butterfly by Jasmin Lahey.

The most successful swimmer was Alex Berry, who won five of his events.

Ashleigh Dibb, Jasmin Lahey and Nicole Baxter each won four events, with Jacob Talyforth and Stephanie Brooks winning three events.

Winning two events were Ben Wilson and Jonah Thomas-Kelly.

The remaining 18 events were won by Abigail Harrison, Daniel Grant, Danielle Baxter, Emma Wilkinson, George Connolly, Georgia Taylforth, Gregan Baker, Isaac Rowan, Jack Nevison, James Barker, Lewis Eley, Lewis McKenna, Mia Dodman, Miranda Bower, Morgan Hartley, Olivia Taylor, Philip Croxall and William Havers-Strong.

The presentation of the trophies, along with other awards, will take place on Saturday, December 8th at Nelson Cricket Club from 7 p.m.

RESULTS

Boys’ Corteen Cup 200 metres Individual Medley open - 1, Morgan Hartley, new record; 2, Alex Berry; 3, Jamie Partridge.

Girls’ Golden Jubilee Trophy 200 metres Individual Medley open - 1, Nicole Baxter, new record; 2, Abbie Hampshire; 3, Jasmin Lahey.

Boys’ Learners Length 25 metres any stroke - 1, Jack Nevison; 2, Sergy Voroncov; 3, Charlie Rowlands.

Girls’ Learners Length 25 metres any stroke - 1, Emma Wilkinson; 2, Erin Connolly; 3, Amelia Dugdale.

Boys’ Bramhill Cup 25 metres Backstroke 10 and under - 1, Jacob Taylforth; 2, Jonah Thomas-Kelly; 3, Robert Holmes.

Girls’ Bramhill Cup 25 metres Backstroke 10 and under - 1, Jasmin Lahey; 2, Danielle Baxter; 3, Ella Rogers.

Boys’ Golden Jubilee Trophy 100 metres Breaststroke 16+ - 1, Philip Croxall; 2, Morgan Hartley; 3, Isaac Rowan.

Girls’ Rita Guy Rosebowl 50 metres Butterfly 13 and under - 1, Nicole Baxter; 2, Jasmin Lahey; 3, Abbie Hampshire.

Boys’ Millennium Trophy 50 metres Butterfly 13 and under - 1, Lewis McKenna; 2, George Connolly; 3, Edgar Zelinskij.

Girls’ Mary Lane Trophy 100 metres Frontcrawl 16+ - 1, Ashleigh Dibb; 2, Stephanie Brooks.

Boys’ Harry Dewhurst Trophy 100 metres Individual Medley 10 and under - 1, Jacob Taylforth; 2, Zak Smith-Shelley; 3, Robert Holmes.

Girls’ Dot Hartley Trophy 100 metres Individual Medley 10 and under - 1, Jasmin Lahey; 2, Danielle Baxter; 3, Ella Rogers.

Boys’ Tony Catterall Trophy 100 metres Frontcrawl 16+ - 1, Alex Berry; 2, Jamie Partridge; 3, Morgan Hartley.

Girls’ Dowling Shield 25 metres Backstroke 8 and under - 1, Mia Dodman; 2, Charlotte Holmes; 3, Amelia Dugdale.

Boys’ Dowling Shield 25 metres Backstroke 8 and under - 1, Ben Wilson; 2, Jac Smith-Shelley; 3, Sergej Voronkov.

Girls’ Centenary Trophy 50 metres Backstroke 13 and under - 1, Abigail Harrison; 2, Nicole Baxter; 3, Miranda Bower.

Boys’ Dalorash Trophy 50 metres Backstroke 13 and under - 1, Gregan Baker; 2, James Barker; 3, Thomas Bjork.

Girls’ Presidents Cup 50 metres Frontcrawl 16+ - 1, Ashleigh Dibb; 2, Stephanie Brooks.

Boys’ Presidents Cup 50 metres Frontcrawl 16+ - 1, Alex Berry; 2, Jamie Partridge; 3, Daniel Grant.

Girls’ Dyson Colunia Trophy 25 metres Frontcrawl 10 and under - 1, Jasmin Lahey; 2, Danielle Baxter; 3, Hannah McDonagh-Bond.

Boys’ Stanley Hendley Trophy 25 metres Frontcrawl 10 and under - 1, Jonah Thomas-Kelly; 2, Jacob Taylforth; 3, Robert Holmes.

Girls’ Junior Championship 100 metres Frontcrawl 15 and under - 1, Ashleigh Dibb; 2, Nicole Baxter; 3, Abbie Hampshire.

Boys’ Junior Championship 100 metres Frontcrawl 15 and under - 1, Lewis Eley; 2, Isaac Rowan; 3, Marcus Bower.

Girls’ Croxall Shield 25 metres Breaststroke 8 and under - 1, Georgia Taylforth; 2, Olivia Taylor; 3, Erin Connolly.

Boys Croxall Shield 25 metres Breaststroke 8 and under - 1, Ben Wilson; 2, William Havers-Strong; 3, Jac Smith-Shelley.

Girls’ Grahams Trophy 50 metres Butterfly 16+ - 1, Stephanie Brooks; 2, Ashleigh Dibb.

Boys’ Davidson Trophy 50 metres Butterfly 16+ - 1, Alex Berry; 2, Morgan Hartley; 3, Daniel Grant.

Girls’ Davidson Trophy 50 metres Breaststroke 13 and under - 1, Miranda Bower; 2, Nicole Baxter; 3, Abigail Harrison.

Boys’ Stanworth Shield 50 metres Breaststroke 13 and under - 1, James Barker; 2, Gregan Baker; 3, Edgar Zelinskij.

Girls’ Jessie Mathews Trophy 50 metres Breaststroke 16+ - 1, Stephanie Brooks.

Boys’ 30 Second Cup 50 metres Breaststroke 16+ - 1, Alex Berry; 2, Morgan Hartley; 3, Isaac Rowan.

Girls’ Provincial Trophy 25 metres Butterfly 10 and under - 1, Jasmin Lahey, new record; 2, Danielle Baxter; 3, Ella Rogers.

Boys’ Provincial Trophy 25 metres Butterfly 10 and under - 1, Jonah Thomas Kelly; 2, Ben Havers-Strong; 3, Jacob Taylforth.

Girls’ Silver Jubilee Goblet 100 metres Individual Medley 15 and under - 1, Nicole Baxter; 2, Abbie Hampshire; 3, Miranda Bower.

Boys’ Medley Trophy 100 metres Individual Medley 15 and under - 1, Isaac Rowan; 2, Lewis Eley; 3, Marcus Bower.

Girls’ Wilkinson Shield 25 metres Frontcrawl 8 and under - 1, Olivia Taylor; 2, Isobel Redfearn; 3, Mia Dodman.

Boys’ Wilkinson Shield 25 metres Frontcrawl 8 and under - 1, William Havers-Strong; 2, Ben Wilson; 3, Jack Nevison.

Girls’ Emily Cott Trophy 50 metres Backstroke 16+ - 1, Stephanie Brooks.

Boys’ Claines Trophy 50 metres Backstroke 16+ - 1, Daniel Grant; 2, Alex Berry; 3, Morgan Hartley.

Girls’ Seed Ford Trophy 50 metres Frontcrawl 13 and under - 1, Nicole Baxter; 2, Abigail Harrison; 3, Miranda Bower.

Boys’ Seed Ford Trophy 50 metres Frontcrawl 13 and under - 1, George Connolly; 2, Gregan Baker; 3, Andrew Danson.

Girls’ Woodthorpe White Trophy 25 metres Breaststroke 10 and under - 1, Danielle Baxter; 2, Molly Rebanks; 3, Jasmin Lahey.

Boys’ Woodthorpe White Trophy 25 metres Breaststroke 10 and under - 1, Jacob Taylforth; 2, Robert Holmes; 3, Ben Havers-Strong.

Girls’ Senior Championship 200 metres Freestyle Open - 1, Ashleigh Dibb; 2, Abbie Hampshire; 3, Nicole Baxter.

Boys’ Senior Championship 200 metres Freestyle Open - 1, Alex Berry; 2, Morgan Hartley; 3, Isaac Rowan.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page