Dancers converge on Colne for three-day festival

Colne dance festival (S)

Colne dance festival (S)

1
Have your say

While Pendle was celebrating the Diamond Jubilee weekend, young dancers were on their toes to compete for the trophies in a three-day dance festival at Colne.

More than 80 dancers aged from just three to 16 years were taking part in the Colne Luther Greenwood Memorial Festival’s dance section, held on Friday evening and all day Saturday and Sunday.

Dancers from all over Lancashire and Greater Manchester competed, adjudicated by Nathan James, from London.

“Despite all the rival attractions of the jubilee weekend, we had just as many entries as last year, and it was a very enjoyable and successful three days of all types of dance,” said dance section chairman Susan Thorp.

Among the Pendle area successes, Rebecca Taylor scooped five first prize trophies in the under-seven classes, while duet partners Naomi Embury and Clara Burnie dominated the nine to 10 age group with a haul of first, second and third places.

Results (Pendle area competitors):

Baby Section, under seven years

Ballet - 1 Rebecca Taylor, 2 Elysia Sullivan; National - 1 Rebecca Taylor, 3 Olivia Stanley; Character - 1 Rebecca Taylor, 3 Olivia Stanley; Greek - 1 Rebecca Taylor, 2 Olivia Stanley; Song and Dance - 1 Rebecca Taylor, 3 Olivia Stanley; Modern - 1 Olivia Stanley, 3 Elysia Sullivan; Tap - 2 Elysia Sullivan.

A Section, seven to eight years

Ballet - 2 Grace Rose Hall; National - 2 Rosie Mills; Greek - 3 Grace Rose Hall; Song and dance - 1 Grace Rose Hall, 2 Molly Duckworth.

B Section 9-10 years

Ballet - 1 Naomi Embury, 2 Clara Burnie; National - 1 Clara Burnie; Character - 1 Naomi Embury, 3 Clara Burnie; Greek - 1 Naomi Embury, 2 Clara Burnie; Song and dance - 2 Naomi Embury, 3 Clara Burnie; Modern - 1 Clara Burnie; Tap - 1 Naomi Embury.

C Section 11-12 years

Ballet - 2 Emma Sedgley; 3 Brianna Culver.

Junior classical duets - 1 Clara Burnie and Naomi Embury; 2 Rebecca Sedgley and Molly Stevenson; 3 Rebecca and Katherine Taylor. Junior Cabaret Duets - 1 Clara Burnie and Naomi Embury. Junior Novice Cabaret - 3 Olivia Ratcliffe; Senior Novice Cabaret / Classical - 1 Brianna Culver.

Trophies

Amison Trophy (A classical) Grace Rose Hall; Amison Trophy (B classical) and Catriona Campbell Trophy, Clara Burnie.

Westwell Shield (senior novice), Brianna Culver.

Highest mark trophies (A, B, C): Harry Barker tap trophy, Evelyn Settle ballet trophy, Grisdale character trophy and Haslem Greek trophy, Naomi Embury.

Highest mark trophies (D and E): Julie Harvey tap trophy, Caitlin Shackleton.

Duet trophies: Penelope Hall junior trophy, Clara Burnie and Naomi Embury; senior trophy, Laura Ashworth and Tasha McSherry.

Local Trophies (Pendle resident or Pendle dancing schools): Susan Chippendale classical trophy, Colne Ladies Circle cabaret trophy and Burnley College highest aggregate trophy, Clara Burnie.

Baby section trophies: AA Schofield Clegg ballet trophy, Hazel Foulds National trophy, Susan Hatfield Greek trophy, Preston character trophy, Claremont song and dance trophy, Rebecca Taylor; Stephanie Lincoln tap trophy, Rosie Macaree; Anya Keogh modern trophy, Olivia Stanley.

Adjudicator’s choices: Penelope Hatfield junior classical, Naomi Embury; Ted Riley junior cabaret, Tasha McSherry; Chippendale School of dance trophy, Anysia Bramante-Wareing; Jim Kearney endeavour trophy, Dootson family.