Burnley Blues Fringe line-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

A HOST of exciting acts will be taking to stages across Burnley this weekend as the International Rock and Blues Festival comes to town.

Check out below the list of official fringe venues and who’s on where and at what time;

The Inn on the Wharf (The Memphis Stage)

Manchester Road, Burnley

SATURDAY 5th

Student Night

4:00 - 4:30PM Ben Robinson

4:35 - 5:05PM Joey Whitehead

5:10 - 5:40PM Jake Cox

5.50 - 6.35PM Target for Tonight

6:45 - 7:30PM The Flying Hour

7:40 - 8:25PM Asimov

8:35 - 9:20PM Paper Plane

9:30 - 10:15PM Charly Syndrome

Ticket prices are £3.00 or £2.50 with a student card

SUNDAY 6TH

DOC REDEYE PRESENTS THE 2012

SPECIAL GUEST STAGE

(Admission £10.00)

4.30PM: Neurode Surface.

6.00PM: Phil Johari. (Acoustic )

7.00PM: The Mentulls

8.30PM: Lucy Zirins. (Acoustic )

From BBC 6 Music

9.30PM: Mark Radcliffe and The Big Figures.

GUEST STAGE;

Advance tickets available at Mechanics Box office & the Inn on the Wharf.

The Talbot (The Austin Stage)

65, Church St, Burnley BB112RS

FRIDAY 4th

10PM: 1 in 10 (Fantastic rock band)

SATURDAY 5th

2PM: Bowden and Williams (Blues/Accoustic)

5.30PM: Shakeys Brother (Indie/pop)

10PM: Phoenix (classic rock)

SUNDAY 6th

2PM: The Cheating Hearts (s**t kicking rock n roll band)

7PM: Complete Control (classic Punk)

The Coach and Horses (The New Orleans Stage)

48, Church St, Burnley BB11

FRIDAY 4TH

7PM: MP4

10PM: Blues Train

SATURDAY 5TH

3PM: Sgt Wilco

7PM: Lord Snooty & The Aristocrats

10PM: After Hours

SUNDAY 6TH

3PM: Forty 4

6PM: Poor Boy

10PM: Bill Daison Band

The Bridge Bier Haus (The Chicago Stage)

2, Bank Parade, Burnley

FRIDAY 4TH

9PM: Dean Casement Trio

SATURDAY 5TH

6PM: Cheating Hearts

9PM: Blackjacks

SUNDAY 6TH

6PM: Barney Williams Trio Grande

9PM: Ofay

Sanctuary (The Seattle Stage)

Cow Lane, Burnley BB11 1LN

FRIDAY 4TH

9PM: till3am

Target for Tonight (Alt/Rock)

Falter (Alt/Rock)

Cassius Calling (Rock Pop)

SATURDAY 5TH

9PM – 6AM: This is Nirvana (UK’s Premier Nirvana Tribute)

£3 on the doors

SUNDAY 6TH

ALL DAY:

The Bethany Project Charity

3PM till 3AM:

Sunken Monkey

Kaihorro

Those Dirty Words

Mutilate

Blackmamba

The Alexines

Roadkill

The Dolahides

(u18’s welcome till 7pm)

£3 on the doors

Artisan Tea Rooms (NY Stage)

Standish St Burnley, BB11 1AU

‘1950’s American Diner’ menu for all three days.

FRIDAY 4TH

2PM - 2.45PM: Ged Wilson, 3PM - 3.45PM: Wes Benet

SATURDAY 5TH

1PM - 1.45PM Ged Wilson

SUNDAY 6TH

12PM onwards: Slim Pickins

The Boot Inn (Louisiana Stage)

18 St James’ Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 1NG

9PM The Kicks

Fusion XS (The L.A. Stage)

77, Hammerton St, Burnley, BB11 1LE

FRIDAY 4TH

8-9PM: Phil Johari

9.30-10.30PM and 11-12 AM: Junkhouse Dog

SATURDAY 5TH

2-15-3.00 and 3.30-4.15: Steve Pablo and Friends with Drummer Theodore Thunder (Rory Gallagher/Jeff Beck)

4.45-5.30PM and 6.00-6.45PM: Jez Taylor Bluesline

7.30-8.15PM and 8.45-9.30PM: Bad Moon Blues

10.00PM-12.00 AM: Franny Eubank

(£4 entry Friday & Satutday, wristband covers both days)

SUNDAY 6TH

10.00PM-5.00 AM: Angels Re-Union 2012

Red Triangle Café (The Nashville Stage)

160 St James St, Burnley, BB11 1NR

SATURDAY 5TH

2pm onwards Open Mic with, Robina Hussain Beth Carr, Frankie and Jordan, Chris Greenwood, Mica, David Shaw, Luke Fox, Jamie Lee and More…

6pm Gary Binks (Singer Songwriter)

7pm Luke Ryan (Country Blues)

8pm Dave Petie Acoustic Americana)

9pm Callaghen & Wolski (Blues & Soul)

Barcode (The Miami Stage)

25-29 Hammerton Street, Town Centre, Burnley, BB11 1NA

FRIDAY 4th

8PM Comedy Night with

John Cooke & Mel Moon

SATURDAY 5th

8PMLive Music & DJ till late.

Inside Out/The Loft (Las Vegas Stage)

18-22 Bull Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 1DW

FRIDAY 4th

10.30PM: Rob Livesey Trio

SATURDAY 5th

4PM: Peyote band.

11PM til late: Blues and Rock Disco

SUNDAY 6th

5.00PM: Blues Brothers Tribute

9.00PM: Forty 4