Gig Guide - 3rd February 2011

The ACE Centre in Nelson
The ACE Centre in Nelson
Share this article

IF your pub, bar or club has anything coming up in the next few weeks give me a bell on 01282 478160 or drop me an email at and I’ll try and give you a mention.

LAVA AND IGNITE, Hammerton Street - Thursday – Lava Thursdays, MINT (Lava Ignite); Friday – Ace of Clubs! (Lava Ignite), Studio 25 (Lava); Saturday – Lush! (Lava Ignite); Sunday – The Weekend After Party!

INSIDE OUT, Bull Street - Thursday – DJ Baz; Friday and Saturday – DJ Chris Byrne.

THE MIX, St James’s Row - Friday – 3-4-£6 on most bottles plus DJ Andy Lee playing everything from the past to present; Saturday – 3-4-£6 night with resident DJ.

SMACKWATER JACKS, Ormerod Street - Thursday and Saturday – DJ Scotty; Friday and Sunday – DJ Raymondo.

BURNLEY MECHANICS, Manchester Road - Thursday – Milton Jones: Lion Whisperer; Friday – Burnley & Pendle Gilbert and Sullivan Theatre Company Gala Concert; Saturday – Fairport Convention; Thursday, February 10th – Circus of Horrors: The Four Chapters From Hell; Friday, February 11th – ELO Experience; Saturday, February 12th – Jon Richardson; Sunday, February 13th – Burnley Municipal Orchestra; Wednesday, February 16th – Steve Harley.

RED ROOM, Ormerod Street - Friday – Liam Riley, motown and disco classics; Saturday – Kev Riley, dance and chart megamix.

BARCODE, Hammerton Street - Saturday – Club Classics with DJs Dell Eclipse and Neil James; Saturday, February 12th – Student Party Raves; Saturday, March 5th – Our House presents Michael James (Zoo Project) with DJ Horsey and friends.

IGHTEN lEIGH SOCIAL CLUB, Padiham Road - Saturday – Karaoke; Sunday, 4 p.m. China Sky; 8 p.m. Sean Kay.

THE SANCTUARY, Cow Lane - Saturday – Honeycomb Love.

PRINCESS ROYAL, Yorkshire Street - Thursday – Ladies’ Night with DJ Brian; Saturday – Wayne’s World with disco and karaoke; Sunday – Soul and Motown night.

TOWN MOUSE, Royle Road - Thursday – Open Mic Night; Friday – Karaoke; Saturday – Live Music and Karaoke disco; Sunday – Karaoke and disco.

SYCAMORE FARM, Liverpool Road - Wednesday – Pub Quiz, Bullseye and Play Your Cards Right.

SHAKESPEARE HOTEL, Padiham - Friday – Karaoke with Matt and Poker Night; Saturday – Poker Night.

ROLLS ROYCE LEISURE CLUB, Barnoldswick - Saturday – Barnoldswick’s Big Soul Night with guests Steve Lawson and Shaun Finn.

BURNLEY MASONIC HALL, Nelson Square - Friday – Birdtrap Soul Night!

COLNE MUNI, Albert Road - Thursday to Saturday – 7th Pendle Beer Festival!

ACE CENTRE, Nelson - Friday – First Friday Frolics: Stand up comedy with Phil Buckley, George Egg, Julia Sutherland and Dominic Woodward.